Privacy Policy

Privacy Collection Statement – “Contact Us” Website Enquiry

RV Homebase Fraser Coast Limited (ACN 140 807 165) (RV Homebase) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and their personal information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Please read this carefully as it contains important information in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information that you provide to RV Homebase.

You understand that:

  1. RV Homebase is the party who is collecting your personal information and can be contacted at accounts@rvhomebase.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at 3/84 Sandalwood Lane, Forest Glen, Qld, 4556.
  2. RV Homebase will collect your personal information directly from you. In certain circumstances, RV Homebase may be required to collect personal information from third parties, depending on the nature of your enquiry.
  3. The purpose of RV Homebase collecting your personal information is to:
    • process any enquiry you submit to us through our website, contact you and provide you with information in relation to your enquiry;
    • offer you updates, discounts, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you; and
    • provide you with direct marketing communications from us or our related bodies (using direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages),

and you acknowledge and agree to your personal information being collected and used for, and in connection with, these purposes and any other purpose described in our Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy.

  1. If we do not collect this personal information in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3, then:
    • RV Homebase will be unable to process your enquiry or supply you with information in relation to your enquiry; and
    • we will be unable to send you direct marketing communications (unless you have consented to such communications through your other dealings with RV Homebase).
  2. Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of people and organisations in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3:
    • RV Homebase, its personnel and any related entities;
    • third parties connected with the marketing process, including messaging service providers, IT service providers and other parties who assist us in providing our products and services to you; and
    • any other organisation as expressly covered in our Privacy Policy.
  3. It is possible that some of the information collected via this online form may be disclosed to RV Homebase’s service providers outside of Australia, including but not limited to New Zealand, United States of America, Singapore, the Republic of India, Hong Kong and the United Kingdom. You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information.
  4. RV Homebase’s Privacy Policy sets out the process as to how you can access and correct any of your personal information collected under this form as well as to how you can make a complaint if RV Homebase has contravened the Privacy Act in the handling of your personal information. RV Homebase’s Privacy Policy is available at http://rvhomebase.com.au/privacy-policy/ or can be otherwise provided by requesting a copy from RV Homebase.

By continuing with your online enquiry with RV Homebase, indicates that you have read this collection notification and acknowledge that your personal information will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this collection notice and as otherwise detailed in RV Homebase’s Privacy Policy and, to the extent it is necessary, that you give your voluntary express consent to RV Homebase collecting, using, storing, disclosing and disposing of your personal information in this manner.

Privacy Collection Statement – Sales Enquiries

RV Homebase Fraser Coast Limited (ACN 140 807 165) (RV Homebase) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and their personal information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Please read this carefully as it contains important information in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information that you provide to RV Homebase.

You understand that:

  1. RV Homebase is the party who is collecting your personal information and can be contacted at accounts@rvhomebase.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at 3/84 Sandalwood Lane, Forest Glen, Qld, 4556.
  2. RV Homebase will collect your personal information directly from you. In certain circumstances, RV Homebase may be required to collect personal information from third parties, depending on the nature of your enquiry.
  3. The purpose of RV Homebase collecting your personal information is to:
    • process any enquiry you submit to us through our website, contact you and provide you with information in relation to your enquiry;
    • offer you updates, discounts, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you; and
    • provide you with direct marketing communications from us or our related bodies (using direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages),

and you acknowledge and agree to your personal information being collected and used for, and in connection with, these purposes and any other purpose described in our Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy.

  1. If we do not collect this personal information in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3, then:
    • RV Homebase will be unable to process your enquiry or supply you with information in relation to your enquiry; and
    • we will be unable to send you direct marketing communications (unless you have consented to such communications through your other dealings with RV Homebase).
  2. Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of people and organisations in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3:
    • RV Homebase, its personnel and any related entities;
    • third parties connected with the marketing process, including messaging service providers, IT service providers and other parties who assist us in providing our products and services to you; and
    • any other organisation as expressly covered in our Privacy Policy.
  3. It is possible that some of the information collected via this online form may be disclosed to RV Homebase’s service providers outside of Australia, including but not limited to New Zealand, United States of America, Singapore, the Republic of India, Hong Kong and the United Kingdom. You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information.
  4. RV Homebase’s Privacy Policy sets out the process as to how you can access and correct any of your personal information collected under this form as well as to how you can make a complaint if RV Homebase has contravened the Privacy Act in the handling of your personal information. RV Homebase’s Privacy Policy is available at  http://rvhomebase.com.au/privacy-policy/ or can be otherwise provided by requesting a copy from RV Homebase.

By continuing with your online enquiry with RV Homebase, indicates that you have read this collection notification and acknowledge that your personal information will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this collection notice and as otherwise detailed in RV Homebase’s Privacy Policy and, to the extent it is necessary, that you give your voluntary express consent to RV Homebase collecting, using, storing, disclosing and disposing of your personal information in this manner.

Privacy Collection Statement – Competitions

RV Homebase Fraser Coast Limited (ACN 140 807 165) (RV Homebase) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and their personal information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Please read this carefully as it contains important information in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information that you provide to RV Homebase.

You understand that:

  1. RV Homebase is the party who is collecting your personal information and can be contacted at accounts@rvhomebase.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at 3/84 Sandalwood Lane, Forest Glen, Qld, 4556.
  2. RV Homebase will collect your personal information directly from you. In certain circumstances, RV Homebase may be required to collect personal information about you from third party services providers.
  3. RV Homebase is collecting your personal information in order to manage and facilitate the competitions you have entered and shall include but is not limited to:
    • your entry and participation in the competition and any promotional and publicity purposes related to the competition or being a winner of the competition; and
    • sending you updates, discounts, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you and providing you with direct marketing communications from us or our related bodies (using direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages);

and you acknowledge and agree to your personal information being collected and used for, and in connection with, these purposes and any other purpose described in our Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy.

  1. If we do not collect this personal information in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3, or if the information is incorrect or incomplete then:
    • we may not be unable to accept your competition entry, your entry may be disqualified or we may be unable to deliver your prize if you are the winner; and
    • we will be unable to send you direct marketing communications (unless you have consented to such communications through your other dealings with RV Homebase).
  2. Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of people and organisations in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3:
    • RV Homebase and its personnel;
    • our contractors, agents or third party providers of RV Homebase who may be involved in the competition or who may assist RV Homebase in providing our products and services to you, including but not limited to any IT service providers and our related entities; and
    • any other organisation as expressly covered in our Privacy Policy.
  3. It is possible that some of the information collected via this competition may be disclosed to RV Homebase’s service providers outside of Australia, including but not limited to New Zealand, United States of America, Singapore, the Republic of India, Hong Kong and the United Kingdom. You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information.
  4. RV Homebase’s Privacy Policy sets out the process as to how you can access and correct any of your personal information collected under this form as well as to how you can make a complaint if RV Homebase has breached the Privacy Act in the handling of your personal information. RV Homebase’s Privacy Policy is available at http://rvhomebase.com.au/privacy-policy/ or can be otherwise provided by requesting a copy from RV Homebase.

By continuing with your entry into the competition, indicates that you have read this collection notification and acknowledge that your personal information will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this collection notice and as otherwise detailed in RV Homebase’s Privacy Policy and, to the extent it is necessary, that you give your voluntary express consent to RV Homebase collecting, using, storing, disclosing and disposing of your personal information in this manner.

Pin It on Pinterest